broadly define what constitutes such a misuse of the discovery process: Youand anyone engaging in the offending conductmay be monetarily sanctioned for any of the above conduct.2 Section 2023.030 mandates that the court impose a monetary sanction where such a sanction is authorized by any provision of the discovery statutes unless you can show substantial justification for your position or that imposition of sanctions is unjust.3 Sanctions are not meant to punish; they are intended to prevent misuse of the discovery process.4, The court may also award sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.020, which provides: Notwithstanding the outcome of the particular discovery motion, the court shall impose a monetary sanction ordering that any party or attorney who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable expenses, including attorneys fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.. ), Inc. v. Nie, 2015 WL 12743695, at *1 (C.D. Conducting written discovery is a crucial part of litigation.